FOR NATIONAL TEAMS


All National teams have to go to all the ceremonies with a full team composition in National team clothes.


EVENT CENTER

SG Hotel Bullas.

How arrived

The access will be marked with these signals and the following yellow codes:



(unmarked access)



E3 is the public sprint race in Bullas, this race in not scoring for MCO 2019 and WRE.



PROGRAMME VIII MCO 2019


SERVICES IN THE HOTELS (SG AND CASTILLO)

DATE/S

BREAKFAST

LUNCH

DINNER

FROM 19 TO 21 FEB.

From 8 to 10 hours.

From 13 to 15 hours

From 19 to 21 hours

22 FEB-FRIDAY

From 7 to 9 hours

From 12 to 14 hours

From 19 to 21 hours

23 FEB-SATURDAY

From 6 to 8 hours

From 14 to 16 hours

From 19 to 21 hours

24 FEB-SUNDAY

From 6 to 8 hours

From 14 to 15 hours

From 19 to 21 hours


BULLETINS

Descarga
BULLETIN 2
BULLETIN 2 MCO 2019.pdf
Documento Adobe Acrobat 3.3 MB

Descarga
BULLETIN 1
BULLETIN 1 COMOF 2019 v.2.pdf
Documento Adobe Acrobat 3.1 MB

VISA PERMITS

For the list of states whose citizens are required to have a visa to enter Spain, check the official site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain.

www.exteriores.gob.es


TRAVEL

Teams are responsible for their own transport to and from the events. On request, the organisers can provide transport from official accommodations to Competition centre: Rental car of 5, 7, or 9 passengers.

We have talked with https://www.europcar.com in order to get the best deals for the teams participant in the MCO2019.

 

Procedure: Get into the web  https://www.europcar.com/ and choose the place to collect the car. (Alicante or San Javier airport), Choose the date and write the promotional code 53404483. Choose the type of car and fill the fields with the requested information.


LOCATIONS


EVENT CENTER

SG Hotel Bullas.

How arrived

 

From

To

Distance

Alicante Airport

Event center

119 kms

Murcia city

Event center

57 kms

Corvera Airport

Event center

69 kms


ACCOMMODATION

Official accommodations will be located in Bullas.

 


OTHERS SERVICES IN THE COMPETITION AREAS


MCO RULES

Descarga
MCO Rules 2018 Praga CZE Oct2018.pdf
Documento Adobe Acrobat 98.1 KB

PUNCHING SYSTEM

SPORTident Air+ touch-free punching system will be used in all MCO competitions. All athletes will receive SIAC-cards from the organizers.


EMBARGOED AREAS

The competition areas is an embargoed area for competitors, team officials and others who, through knowledge of the terrain or the competitions, may influence the results of the competitions, it is prohibited to enter the embargoed  area. This embargoed area is valid until the competitions are over.

 

Embargoed areas

 


ENTRIES

Preliminary entry deadline: 31 december 2018.

Preliminary entries include the following information:

Number of competitors (men and women).

Number of team officials (men and women).

Team manager: Name, address, phone, fax, e-mail

 

Entry deadline: 1 February 2019.

Final entries include the following information:

All competitors and team officials: family name, first name, nation, sex, year of birth, IOF ranking ID (competitors only), passport number

IOF officials: family name, first name, address, IOF function.

 

Please note that Final Entries can only be accepted if a Preliminary Entry has previously been submitted.

 

Final deadline for changes: 8 February 2019


ORGANISATION

Organised by the national orienteering federation of Spain and the regional orienteering federation of Murcia, in cooperation with local organising clubs.

 

 Event Director: Francisco Guerao Navarro.

Secretary and entries: José Aº Galián Ros.

 

Course planner sprint WRE race: Salvador Martínez Cánovas.

Course planner long WRE race: José Aº García Murcia.

Course planner middle WRE race: Juan Ferra Casado.

 

Sportident sprint WRE race: Tomas Rodríguez García.

Sportident long and middle WRE races: Agustín Caballero Belda.

 

GPS: Antonio Cano López.

 

Protocol and link national teams: José Amador Real López Navarro.

 

Start 1 long and middle races: José Aº Hernández Serrano.

Start 2 long and middle races: Pablo José Costa Cánovas.

 

Finish long and middle races: Francisco Rubio Guillermo.

 

Finish and start sprint WRE race: Club Totana-O.

 

Refreshments long and middle race: Andrés Zabala Moreno.


IOF ADVISER: José Barberá Verdugo (ESP).